"The Big Spring"

"The Big Spring" (HM2HH1)

Location:
Buy flags at Flagstore.com!

N 40° 40.269', W 78° 14.496'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 46 views
Inscription

Near this spring for many years resided
Thachnectorus "The Spreading Oak"
alias
Captain John Logan (1718-1820)

Eldest son of Shikellemus, Vice-Gerent
of the Iroquois Federation in Pennsylvania
and a staunch and tried friend of
the white men in the Juniata Valley
during the Revolutionary War


[Additional plaque nearby]
This photograph of "The Big Spring", as it appeared in 1866, was placed here under the auspices of The Tyrone Area Bicentennial Committee when they rededicated The Chief Logan Monument on August 13, 1976

The spring, which was situated adjacent to the far side of Washington Avenue (over your left shoulder) was maintained as a Community scenic attraction until its waster supply became greatly diminished and it was filled in to ground level in 1960
Details
HM NumberHM2HH1
Tags
Year Placed1918
Placed ByThe Blair County Historical Society
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Sunday, June 2nd, 2019 at 5:03pm PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)17T E 733148 N 4505911
Decimal Degrees40.67115000, -78.24160000
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 40° 40.269', W 78° 14.496'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds40° 40' 16.14" N, 78° 14' 29.76" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Which side of the road?Marker is on the right when traveling South
Closest Postal AddressAt or near , ,
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. What country is the marker located in?
  2. Is this marker part of a series?
  3. What historical period does the marker represent?
  4. What historical place does the marker represent?
  5. What type of marker is it?
  6. What class is the marker?
  7. What style is the marker?
  8. Does the marker have a number?
  9. This marker needs at least one picture.
  10. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  11. Is the marker in the median?