The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company

The Vinyard Shipbuilding Company (HM2MX7)

Location:
Buy flags at Flagstore.com!

N 38° 54.794', W 75° 25.396'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 14 views
Inscription
Founded in 1896 by Wilson M. Vinyard, the Vinyard Shipbuilding Company was the first Milford shipyard to build motorized vessels. The shipyard built numerous ships for the government including Navy subchasers and Coast Guard patrol boats. In 1927, the company began manufacturing world class yachts. Construction of new vessels ceased in 1951 and the yard closed following the death of Vinyard's son, Wilson (Sonny) Vinyard in 1973. During its existence, the company built more than 150 vessels. The yard fell into disrepair before being purchased in 1996 and restored by J. Sudler and Joan W. Lofland.

[Additional sign above:]

Milford Shipyard
Marine Railrway

10 Columbia St.


Formerly:
Vinyard Shipbuilding Co.
Est. 1896

38.544960 N
-75.252382 W

Shipyard Historic
District
National Register of
Historic Places
Details
HM NumberHM2MX7
Tags
Year Placed2016
Placed ByDelaware Public Archives
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Wednesday, November 13th, 2019 at 1:02pm PST -08:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)18S E 463303 N 4307233
Decimal Degrees38.91323333, -75.42326667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 38° 54.794', W 75° 25.396'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds38° 54' 47.64" N, 75° 25' 23.76" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Closest Postal AddressAt or near , ,
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. What country is the marker located in?
  2. Is this marker part of a series?
  3. What historical period does the marker represent?
  4. What historical place does the marker represent?
  5. What type of marker is it?
  6. What class is the marker?
  7. What style is the marker?
  8. Does the marker have a number?
  9. This marker needs at least one picture.
  10. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  11. Is the marker in the median?