The "Pea Vine"A Ghost Railroad / Parsons A Railroad Town

The "Pea Vine"A Ghost Railroad / Parsons A Railroad Town (HMZIJ)

Location: Parsons, TN 38363 Decatur County
Buy Tennessee State flags at Flagstore.com!
Country: United States of America
Buy United States of America flags at Flagstore.com!

N 35° 38.958', W 88° 7.615'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 536 views
Inscription
(obverse)
The "Pea Vine" A Ghost Railroad

In 1886, Tennessee Midland Railway Company was chartered to build a railroad from Memphis to Virginia. By 1889, 135.6 miles of track were completed to Perryville where it ended for lack of funds. In 1892, another rail connection at Lexington ended the need to extend the line past Perryville. By 1896, the 24.1 miles from Lexington to Perryville were owned by the Louisville & Nashville and operated by lessee Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Railway. Known locally as the "Pea Vine," the Perryville branch operated daily until abandoned in October 1936.
Continued

(reverse)
Parsons A Railroad Town

On April 11, 1889, seeds for the town of Parsons were sown when landowner Henry Myracle deeded 143 acres to Tennessee Midland Railway Company. In exchange, Tennessee Midland built a depot and laid out a town consisting of44 numbered blocks. Even numbers belonged to Tennessee Midland and odd numbers belonged to Henry Myracle. On April 20, 1889 George W. Partin bought the first lot in the new town of Parsons and later that year moved his general merchandise store and post office from nearby Partinville. In 1893, the post office's name was officially changed to Parsons.
Details
HM NumberHMZIJ
Tags
Marker Number4D 57
Placed ByTennessee Historical Commission
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Sunday, September 14th, 2014 at 7:58pm PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)16S E 397983 N 3945636
Decimal Degrees35.64930000, -88.12691667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 35° 38.958', W 88° 7.615'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds35° 38' 57.48" N, 88° 7' 36.90" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)731
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 30 S Tennessee Ave, Parsons TN 38363, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Nearby Markersshow on map
Brownsport Furnace
4.53 miles
Mills Darden
5.23 miles
In Memoriam
5.94 miles
Amphibious Attack on Linden
6.16 miles
Forrest's Raid
9.01 miles
Veterans Monument, a War Memorial
11.05 miles
Scotts Hill
11.09 miles
Dunbar Store
13.19 miles
Forrest's Raid
13.39 miles
Fort Johnson Historical
16.36 miles
Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. What year was the marker erected?
  8. This marker needs at least one picture.
  9. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  10. Is the marker in the median?