Danbury Veterans Monument

Danbury Veterans Monument (HMF9P)

Location: Danbury, CT 06810 Fairfield County
Buy Connecticut State flags at Flagstore.com!
Country: United States of America
Buy United States of America flags at Flagstore.com!

N 41° 23.142', W 73° 26.572'

  • 0 likes
  • 0 check ins
  • 0 favorites
  • 1091 views
Inscription
Center Marker:
In Honor of
The Men and Women
of Danbury
who served in the World War
1917 - 1919
In Memory of these men who
made the supreme sacrifice
for liberty

Toby Asmar
Co. M. 325th Infantry Killed In Action October 11, 1918
Martin J. Brennan
Headquarters Co. 138th Field Artillery Died in France October 26, 1918
George A. Byrnes
Merchant Marine Service Died at Brookline, Mass. September 21, 1918
Joseph T. Cassidy
Co. I. 115th Infantry Killed In Action October 8, 1918
Terrence S. Coffey
Co. F. 74th Infantry Died at Camp Devens January 25, 1919
James De Paolis
Battery F. 10th Field Artillery Died in France November 25, 1918
George A. Fairchild
Co. E. 102nd Infantry Killed In Action April 20, 1918
Stephen J. Feeley
Engineer Corps Died at Washington, D.C. October 4, 1918
John F. Gilbert
Headquarters Co. 327th Infantry Died in France August 12, 1918
George B. Hawley
Headquarters Co. 307th Infantry Died in France October 7, 1918
Philo J. Hawley
Engineer Corps Died at Ft. Benjamin Harrison October 11, 1918
Walter Henebry
Co. I. 304th Infantry Died at Camp Devens October 14, 1917
Avery Hinkley
Musician, 77th Field Artillery. Band Killed In Action November 11, 1918
Iver Holmes
Co. G. 307th Infantry Killed In Action September 15, 1918
George W. Hyatt
Co. A. 327th Infantry Died in France October 3, 1918
James F. Kelly
Merchant Marine Service Died at Rotterdam, Holland August 2, 1919
Reuben J. Knapp
24th Co. 152nd Depot Brigade Died at Camp Upton October 13, 1918
Alfred M. Layman
Radio Department Died at Ebbetts Field, Arkansas September 30, 1918
John E. Lobdell
Co. F. 74th Infantry Died at Camp Devens September 30, 1918
Ronald S. Luke
United States Navy Died at New York May 17, 1918
Fred Gregory Lyon
Sanitary Detachment, 56th Artillery Died at Allerey, France December 3, 1918
Anthony J. Mancuso
Co. L. 325th Infantry Died in France January 9, 1919
Paul Manent 37th
Co. 151st Depot Brigade Died at Camp Devens September 24, 1918
Emil Marasco
Co. K. 326th Infantry Killed In Action August 4, 1918
Joseph McHugh
24th Co. 152nd Depot Brigade Died at Camp Upton October 4, 1918
Frank A. Morgan
Co. M. 102nd Infantry Killed In Action June 20, 1918
Joseph Russo
316th Supply Co. Q.M.C. Died in France September 19, 1918
Charles A. Schoonover, Jr.
Co. C. 305th Infantry Killed In Action October 10, 1918
Albert C. Smith
Co. A. 101st Infantry Killed In Action July 23, 1918
G. Winthrop Standish
Co. H. 107th Infantry Killed In Action September 29, 1918
Edward N. Street
Co. B. 4th Military Police Died at Their, Germany December 10, 1918
Gustav Streibig
Co. L. 325th Infantry Died in France October 17, 1918
Philip Tomanio
Co. A. 11th Machine Gun Battalion Died in France October 11, 1918
Raymond A. Walling
Battery F. 56th Artillery Killed In Action August 31, 1918
George H. Woods
Co. B. 307th Infantry Died in France September 20, 1918

Far Left Marker:
In Honor of
The Men and Women of Danbury
Who Served in World War II
1941 - 1945
The Memory of These Departed
Heroes Always Lives

Stanley J. Balazy, T/4 Army · Alex Baran, M/Sgt. Army · Richard M. Bassett, 2nd Lt. Army · Richard E. Baur. S/Sgt. Army · Edward Belorit, PFC Army · Kenneth R. Berggren, PFC Army · Arthur Bloomberg, S 1/C Navy · Joseph P. Bradley, PFC Army · Thomas E. Brady, PFC Army · Joseph F. Breznicky, PFC Army · Malcolm A. Carrara, CS 1/C Navy · William J. Casazza, PFC Army · Joseph F. Cassidy, Q M 3/C Navy · Chester J. Chelso, PFC Marine Corps · Rinaldo Chiavuzzi, S/Sgt. Army · Edgar P. Coury, 1st Lt. Army · Thomas D. Critelli, PFC Army · Henry W. Davis, F/O Army · Robert A. Davis, PFC Army · Thomas S. Dunn, PFC Army · Andrew R. Durkin, R D 2/C Navy · Vincent Farioly, Pvt. Army · Richard P. Finadli, Cpl Army · Francis J. Gaffney, ACK Marine Corps · George R. Garavel, Sct. Army · Thomas Davenport, PFC Army · Joseph F. Garavel, Jr., PFC Army · George A. Gerstenmaier, Pvt. Army · Frederick R Gervasoni, PFC Army · James F. Gould, Sgt. Army · Charles Hajj, Pvt. Army · Ludwig A. Halas, PFC Marine Corps · Samuel Hamad, Pvt. Army · Andrew D. Hliva, PFC Army · John Holick, PFC Army · Joseph C. Hubbard, Cdr Navy · Nicholas A. Hugyo, MM 1/C Navy · Chester E. Jednack, PFC Army · Frank E. Johnson, S/Sgt. Army · Stephen Jurik, PFC Army · Frederick W. Kane, CBM Navy · William J. Kasperwicz, PFC Army · Francis S. Kellogg, PFC Army · Philip E. Kelly, CYN Navy · Robert J. Kent, Pvt. Army · Andrew A. Koperno, Pvt. Army · Stephen W. Kosack, Sgt. Army · Arthur H. Koslow, 2nd Lt. Army · Sidney M. Kotok, Pvt. Army · John Krizan, T/5 Army · Archibald L. Lake, PFC Army · Eugene A. Lamy, PFC Army · Elmer F. Lauf, Cpl. Army · Angelo M. Lavelle, S/Sgt. Army · Emile R. LeBlanc, S 2/C Navy · John M. Leonard, Sgt. Army · Vincent A. Light, Pvt. Army · Nelson R. Linster, T/5 Army · Adolf M. Loorman, Cpl. Army · Fred G. MacDonadl, PFC Army · William T. McCarthy, Pvt. Army · Harold E. McFarland, PFC Marine Coprs · Edward P. McGee, Pvt. Army · Robert J. McNamara, 2nd Lt. Army · Joseph E. Mead, 2nd Lt. Army · Moses C. Michael, PFC Army · Michael W. Mockovack, PFC Army · John F. Mooney, Lt. Navy · James N. Nash, S 1/C Navy · Leo Null, Cpl. Army · Luther M. Onerheim, PFC Army · Anthony G. Palermo, A/C Army · John S. Pearl, S 2/C Navy · Stephen Plisko, Sgt. Army · Robert Pollick, S/Sgt. Army · Anthony R. Ragaini, PFC Army · Donald F. Schmeltz, Sgt. R.C.A.F. · Robert L. Shea, HM 1/C Navy · Joseph Silver, T/4 Army · Fred G. Simon, Pvt. Army · George H. Smith, T/Sgt. Army · Vernon W. Smith, BM 2/C Navy · Sidney C. Spencer, Sgt. Army · John A. Stavola, T/5 Army · Peter Stec, WOJG Army · Benjamin Steinfeld, Pvt. Army · William R. Stolzenberg, Cpl. Marine Corps · Carl W. Strait, 1st Lt. Army · Ray G. Thieman, Pvt. Marine Corps · Walter C. Tilford, PFC Marine Corps · Fred M. Underhill, PFC Army · Vincent J. Vigna, Pvt. Army · Harry M. Waldron, Cox Navy · Charles T. Ward, Pvt. Army · William H. Waterbury, EM 1/C Navy · Edward J. Waytaszik, Sgt. Army · Leroy A. Wixted, AD 1/C Navy · Willis A. Woodin, PFC Army · John F. Zimmerman, Capt. Army · Stephen Zotos, Pvt. Army ·
This plaque
Erected by the City and Town of Danbury

Left of Center Marker:
Korea
Richard Q. Braman, PFC. · Donald J. Cunha, Cpl · Francis W. Dwyer, S/Sgt · James Harrison, PFC · Lee R. Hartell, 1st Lt. · Leonard C. Hull, Sgt · Kenneth R. Mahon, Sgt · Laurence D. Myers, 2nd Lt. · Richard C. Newton, PFC · Albert W. Plumb, Pvt · Ernest B. Richard, PFC · Gerald D. Troccola, Cpl

Right of Center Panel:
Vietnam
Charles W. Allison, 1st Lt. · Francis A. Azzarito Jr., PFC · Richard C. Benicewicz, 1st Lt. · Henry J. Brett, Airman · Robert E. Berry, LCpl · Roger V.P. Burke, Cpl · Vernon H. Baker II, Cpl · Robert H. Braathe · Richard O. Bickford, 1st Lt. · Legrand Cole Jr., Lt. Commander (MIA) · Christopher G. Cocks, Airman · David L. Carlson, PFC · John K. Clarke, LCpl · Joseph Cayer Jr., Sp4 · Michael J. Fratto, Cpl · James G. Flynn, Sgt · Samuel D. Freeman III, Capt. · Michael Farmer, Cpl · Frederick Gerlach Jr., Y/1/C · John L. Gedghegan, 2nd Lt. · Charles M. Goetz, Atran · Gary C. Griswold, PFC · Harold F. Gentile, Cpl · John M. Halas, 1st Lt. · Richard M. Hope, Sp4 · Robert M. Iller, F3/C · Guy F. Johnson, Warrant Officer · William H. Keeler, Sp4 · Barney, J. Kelly, Sp4 · Richard Kolesar, Airman · David, G. Loeb · Geradl McKinley, Lt. · Edward J. Monahan, LCpl · Arthur J. Morris, Lt. · Robert P. Marhan, Pvt · Stephen T. Perry · Charles V. Penn, Capt. · Frank A. Peterson · John T. Orrico, Warrant Officer · Richard G. Repole, 1st Lt. · Michael A. Reihard, Capt. · John C. Reitwiesner, Sp4 · Russell J. Rotko Jr., PC · Jack Rodrigues, Engineman 2/C · Peter E. Sipp, Lcpl · Thomas J. Tyrell, Sp4 · Robert J. Thompson, S/Sgt · Dennis G. Taylor, PFC · Lynn M. Travis, Lt. · Philipp R. Vollhardt, 1st Lt. · Lawrence G. Visconti, PFC · Warren D. Vought Jr., Cpl · Douglas A. White, S/Sgt · Donald M. Wayman, PFC · Thomas C. Williams · William J. Zaborowski, Cpl

Far Right Panel:
1918
Honor Roll
Erected by the Danbury High School Alumni
Association in honor of those members who answered
the call of our country during the World War

Dewey Ahearn · Alfred Andrews · Earl Andrew · Willard Allen · Robert Austin · Charles Baker · William Barbarito · Dudley Beers · Thomas Belden · Robert Belden · Legrand Benedict · Arthur Blackburn · John Blake · George Bradley · William Brown · Helen Brundage · Linton Bulkeley · Dana Burgess · Orano Capellaro · George Chase · Harold Chichester · Joseph Cistero · Frank Condron · John J. Corbett · John F. Culhane · John J. Culhane · Joseph Daragan · Leslie A. Davis · Benjamin Decker · Leonard Dibble · Caleb Diedrickson · Morris Downs · Joseph Durkin · Joseph Dyas · Edward Ellis · Douglas A. Evans · Anthony Favorinski · Arthur Foster · Francis Foster · Stillman Foster · Thomas Gallagher · A. Leroy Gerry · Henry Gilbert · George Gilch · Emil J. Goos · Philip Goos · John T. Green · George E. Hamilton · Earl Harkness · Harry Hefferan · Joseph Hefferan · Gerald Heinzelman · Walter Henebry · Alfred Hodson · Linda Hollaway · Dwight E. Holley · N. Thompson Hooper · John E. Horan · E. Millard Howard · Frank Hoyt · Lawrence Hoyt · Leon G. Hoyt · Preston S. Hoyt · Joseph Hubbard · William Hubbard · Florence Hurlburt · Dominic Hunt · Francis Keane · Frederick Keating · David Keeler · Arthur Kellner · Harold Kilcoyne · Kenneth Kinner · Leon Klinzing · Dwight Knapp · William Kneizner · Frank Kovacs · Dwight Kyle · Dominic La Caya · Walter Lambe · George Lee · George Lemmer · Ivan Lord · John Lynch · Fred G. Lyon · Roger A. Lyon · John Mahoney · Ambrose McCarthy · John McHugh · Joseph McHugh · Allan McKay · Harry McLachlan · Duncan McLean · Donald McLean · Charles Meaney · Leon Meaney · Vincent Meaney · Louise Merritt · Fred D. Mills · Howard D. Moore · Raymond Nelson · F. Alton O'Connor · Elliot Parmalee · Benson Pattison · Clark Peck · Harold Peffers · Philip Peffers · Jason N. Pierce · E, Clifford Pierson · Avery Pike · Kenneth Porter · Richard Porter · James Post · Albert Rathgeb · Carlton Reynolds · Ralph Reynolds · William Rider · Henry Rocano · Platt Rogers · Harold Ruffles · James A. Ryan · Leon Ryan · Louis Schmidt · Charles F. Scofield · George L. Scofield · Harold Scofield · Thomas Settle · George Sherman · Horace L. Shepard Jr. · Morton Shepard · Roy W. Shepard · Melvin Simon · George Smith · Laurence W. Smith · Linder C. Smith · Robert Smith · Walter Smith · Charles Soderberg · R. Oscar Soderberg · Lowell Starr · Samuel Stebbins · Kenneth Stevens · Jeffrey A. Stone · George H. Stott · Crispell Sturdevant · Anthony Sunderland · William Sunderland · Earl E. Targett · Elmer Teagarden · Frank K. Thompson · Patrick Torraca · Donald N. Tweedy · Irving Vail · Walter Van Nostrand Jr. · Francis Vaughn · Henry Vaughn · Charles H. Voegele · Conrad Wile Ward · Frank S. Ward · William C. Ward · Burling Wells · Frank Wittland · Leonard D. Wildman · Ellis Wilson · Henry Wilson · Clifton Wright

In Memoriam
* Walter Henebry * Fred Gregory Lyon * Joseph McHugh
"For our tomorrow they gave their today".
Details
HM NumberHMF9P
Tags
Marker ConditionNo reports yet
Date Added Monday, October 6th, 2014 at 9:22am PDT -07:00
Pictures
Sorry, but we don't have a picture of this historical marker yet. If you have a picture, please share it with us. It's simple to do. 1) Become a member. 2) Adopt this historical marker listing. 3) Upload the picture.
Locationbig map
UTM (WGS84 Datum)18T E 630192 N 4582744
Decimal Degrees41.38570000, -73.44286667
Degrees and Decimal MinutesN 41° 23.142', W 73° 26.572'
Degrees, Minutes and Seconds41° 23' 8.52" N, 73° 26' 34.32" W
Driving DirectionsGoogle Maps
Area Code(s)203
Closest Postal AddressAt or near 130 South St, Danbury CT 06810, US
Alternative Maps Google Maps, MapQuest, Bing Maps, Yahoo Maps, MSR Maps, OpenCycleMap, MyTopo Maps, OpenStreetMap

Is this marker missing? Are the coordinates wrong? Do you have additional information that you would like to share with us? If so, check in.

Check Ins  check in   |    all

Have you seen this marker? If so, check in and tell us about it.

Comments 0 comments

Maintenance Issues
  1. Is this marker part of a series?
  2. What historical period does the marker represent?
  3. What historical place does the marker represent?
  4. What type of marker is it?
  5. What class is the marker?
  6. What style is the marker?
  7. Does the marker have a number?
  8. What year was the marker erected?
  9. Who or what organization placed the marker?
  10. This marker needs at least one picture.
  11. Can this marker be seen from the road?
  12. Is the marker in the median?